DISTRICT JUNIORS

Training Times & Venues:

 

These can be found below. Click the drop down for your age group to see training times and venues for Sunday & Mid-Week training: 

UNDER 10's

Under 10 Boys, Div 1 - 3


COACH: Michelle Fisher

SUNDAY TRAINING: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Morphett Vale – Court 3/4

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Woodcroft Primary School

Woodcroft Primary School: 1/23 Investigator Drive, Woodcroft SA 5161




Under 10 Girls, Div 1 - 3


COACH: Aaron Bland

SUNDAY TRAINING: 9:30am – 11:00am @ Morphett Vale – Court 4

MONDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Woodcroft Primary School

Woodcroft Primary School: 1/23 Investigator Drive, Woodcroft SA 5161





UNDER 12's

Under 12 Boys, Div 1 - 4


COACH: Shane Boal

SUNDAY TRAINING: 9:30am – 11:00am @ Morphett Vale – Court 1 & 2

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Tatachilla Lutheran College

Tatachilla Lutheran College - 211 Tatachilla Road, Tatachilla SA 5171




Under 12 Girls, Div 1 - 3


COACH: Lisa Gill

SUNDAY TRAINING: 9:30am – 11:00am @ Morphett Vale – Court 3

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 5:30pm – 7:30pm @ Wirreanda High School

Wirreanda High School - 105 Richards Drive, Morphett Vale SA 5162





UNDER 14's

Under 14 Boys, Div 1 & 2


COACH: Ryan Vivian

SUNDAY TRAINING: 11:00am – 12:30pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 1

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Seaford Recreation Centre

Seaford Recreation Centre - 620 Grand Boulevard, Seaford Rise SA 5169




Under 14 Boys, Div 3 - 5


COACH: Kayla Catford

SUNDAY TRAINING: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Morphett Vale – Court 2

THURSDAY TRAINING: 5:15pm - 6:45pm @ Sheidow Park Primary

Sheidow Park Primary School - 21-43 Adams Rd, Sheidow Park SA 5158




Under 14 Girls, Div 1 & 2


COACH: Katie Scholes

SUNDAY TRAINING: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Morphett Vale – Court 1

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Seaford Recreation Centre

Seaford Recreation Centre - 620 Grand Boulevard, Seaford Rise SA 5169




Under 14 Girls, Div 3 & 4


COACH: Che Cielens

SUNDAY TRAINING: 12:30pm – 2:00pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 4

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm - 7:30pm @ O’Sullivans Beach Primary

O’Sullivans Beach Primary School - 51 Galloway Rd, O'Sullivan Beach SA 5166





UNDER 16's

Under 16 Boys, Div 1 & 2


COACH: Jaydan Fort

SUNDAY TRAINING: 11:00am – 12:30pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 3

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 7:30pm – 9:00pm @ Seaford Recreation Centre

Seaford Recreation Centre - 620 Grand Blvd, Seaford Rise SA 5169




Under 16 Boys, Div 3 - 5


COACH: Dan Fell

SUNDAY TRAINING: 11am – 12:30pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 2

MONDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Wirreanda High School

Wirreanda High School - 105 Richards Dr, Morphett Vale SA 5162




Under 16 Girls, Div 1 - 3


COACH: Tara Dodman

SUNDAY TRAINING: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Wirreanda High School

TUESDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm - 7:30pm @ Wirreanda High School

Wirreanda High School - 105 Richards Dr, Morphett Vale SA 5162





UNDER 18's

Under 18 Boys, Div 1 & 2


COACH: Peter Berry

SUNDAY TRAINING: 9:30am – 11:00am @ Wirreanda High School

WEDNESDAY TRAINING: 7:30pm – 9:00pm @ Wirreanda High School

Wirreanda High School - 105 Richards Dr, Morphett Vale SA 5162




Under 18 Boys, Div 3 - 5


COACH: Matt Holst

SUNDAY TRAINING: 12:30pm – 2:00pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 2 & 3

TUESDAY TRAINING: 7:30pm – 9:00pm @ Wirreanda High School

Wirreanda High School - 105 Richards Dr, Morphett Vale SA 5162




Under 18 Girls, Div 1 & 2


COACH: Ryan Byrne

SUNDAY TRAINING: 11:00am – 12:30pm @ Morphett Vale – Court 4

MONDAY TRAINING: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Woodcroft College (Div 1’s only)

Woodcroft College - 143-173 Bains Rd, Morphett Vale SA 5162





UNDER 23's

Under 23's Men & Women


5:30pm – 7:00pm @ Morphett Vale on Sundays





Southern Tigers fulfill a compliment of teams across the Basketball SA District competition which play right across the Adelaide Metropolitan area for the Summer and Winter seasons.

The age groups for 2019/20  are;

U10   2011, 2012, 2013

U12   2009, 2010

U14   2007, 2008

U16   2005, 2006

U18    2003, 2004

Trials are usually held once a season, being in August. There are no additional trials for Summer season.  From these trials squads are selected and those who do not fill positions in the squads are urged to play in the SDJBL (Domestic) Competition.

For further information please contact Kayla in the office on 8326 7717 or via email bam@southerntigers.com.au.

Summer Fees:

Fees for the 2019/20 Season will be remaining the same as last year.

U10 - $200

U12 to U18 - $300

Winter Fees:

District Winter fees for 2020/21 will be increasing by $50.

U10 - $375

U12 to U18 - $475

What is the Sports Vouchers program?

The Sports Vouchers program is a Government of South Australia initiative administered by the Office for Recreation, Sport and Racing. The program provides an opportunity for primary school aged children from Reception to Year 7 to receive up to a $100 discount on sports or dance membership/registration fees. The purpose is to increase the number of children playing organised sport or participating in dance activities by reducing cost as a barrier.

From 1 January 2019 several changes have been made to the program, including the vouchers being increased from $50 to $100 and all forms of dance are now eligible. Learn more about changes to the 2019 program, click here.

 

Who is eligible for the program?

All South Australian primary school aged children, meaning if the child is attending or is eligible to attend primary school (Reception to Year 7, even if Year 7 is based at a high school). Remember it is one voucher for every primary school aged child per calendar year. To find your nearest provider please use the ‘Find a Provider’ tool. 

You can download the sports voucher HERE, and fill it out online - then email back to Fiona: bam@southerntigers.com.au

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon